travel and teach logo Teach English in Korea!

Apply to teach in korea
 
redmenuleftAbout UsApply NowTeacher ResourcesAbout JobsAbout KoreaContact Usredmenuright
 

The Process to Teach in Korea

Documents Needed To Teach English in Korea (For E2 Working Visa)

Here are the documents that you will need for your visa to be processed:
Korean traditional drumming festival 1. Two approved copies of your original degree
If you are from:
Canada: You will need to make two copies of your degree and have them notarized by a lawyer or a public notary. You must then take 1 copy (the other will be needed later on in the process), along with 1 set of transcripts, to the Korean consulate in your area to have it approved before it is sent to Korea. If it is not approved, it will not be accepted by Korean immigration.
The U.S.: You will need to make two copies of your degree and have them approved (stamped) by the Apostille office closest to you before you can send 1 copy to Korea (the other will be needed later on in the process). If it is not approved by the Apostille office, it will not be accepted by Korean immigration.
2. Two copies of officially processed transcripts (transcripts need to be in a sealed envelope, with the stamp or seal of the university covering the seal to show that it has not been opened. There must also be a signature and a date beside the seal). You will not need to send your transcripts to Korea for the first part of the visa processing but you will need to submit them to the Korean consulate closest to you, after the first part of your visa is processed in Korea.
3. A criminal check - must be less than 6 months old
*If you are from Canada and want to teach abroad, you will need to have your RCMP fingerprint criminal check notarised and then brought to the Korean consulate closest to you to have it checked and approved. The cost for this is $4.40. If you are mailing your documents, you must send them through Canada Post (Xpresspost) or they will not be accepted.
**If you are from the U.S, and want to teach abroad, you will need to obtain an FBI check. The FBI check must then be approved by the Apostille office in the same state or it will not be accepted by Korean immigration.
4. Your resume
5. A photocopy of your passport - the first page.
*Make sure that you have signed your passport and that it has at least 6 months validity on it.
6. The signed contract
(You will receive this after you have been interviewed and accepted by a school).
7.   4 passport photos, sized 3.5 x 4.5 cm (2 photos will be sent to Korea and the other 2 will be needed for the second part of your visa processing in your country).
8. The filled out Self Health Check Form



Travel & Teach 2001 - 2012